Development of fish allergy immunotherapy using hybrid peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Dermatology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Naoshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (70410751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルゲン免疫療法 / 低アレルゲン化 / 魚アレルギー / アレルギー免疫療法 / 低アレルゲン化コンポーネント / IgEエピトープ / ハイブリッドペプチド / 免疫療法 / T細胞エピトープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was carried out mainly by constructing animal model, protein and peptide experiment which was necessary for the development of the immunotherapeutic agent which suppresses allergic symptoms as much as possible. As the result, the animal model which is similar to the pathophysiologic mechanism of the human was constructed, and various tests which became an index of the inhibition research for fish allergy were almost established. Although peptide synthesis could not be performed in this study, nine fish recombinant proteins were successfully generated and their reactivity to mouse IgE was confirmed. Thus, we succeeded in establishing a test system for conducting an allergy suppression test, and in the future, we will synthesize peptides derived from identified antigens and create an optimal immunotherapeutic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー症状の誘発を極力抑え、かつ効率的な寛容状態へ誘導させる免疫療法を確立させることにより、患者のリスク低減や患者QOL向上につながる。また、免疫療法を実施する医療従事者への医療現場での負担軽減にも寄与すると考える。