Profitability and Customer Retention Rate in Subscription Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
WAKUTA Ryuji  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70433505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords収益性 / 顧客維持率 / ディリクレモデル / サービス / PLS-SEM / アート・マーケティング / スポーツ・マーケティング / 生命保険 / レシート / マーケティング / 消費者行動論 / 市場浸透度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the relationship between profitability and customer retention rate in subscription services. As a result, this study revealed following three findings. First, the customer retention rate of orchestras or professional soccer teams was influenced by the market penetration. Second, we couldn’t recognize the profitability of each orchestra or professional soccer team depended only on sponsorship fee. Third, it is useful to use PLS-SEM (Partial Least Squares Structural Equation Modeling) to reveal the relationship between profitability and customer retention rate in subscription services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的および社会的意義は2つある。第1に、マーケティング研究で用いられるディリクレモデルには一定の外的妥当性をもつということである。フィットネスクラブ市場には適用しがたいモデルであった。第2に、アート・マーケティングやスポーツ・マーケティングの研究を進めるためには、顧客維持率(および、ディリクレモデルからの乖離)では収益性を十分説明できないという、他のサービス業には見られない特殊な現象を解く必要があるということである。