A Study on Evacuation Planning System based on Interaction between Optimization Methods and Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016, 2019)
Osaka Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
IZUMI TOMOKO  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (70551505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords避難計画 / 検討支援 / シミュレータ / 情報デザイン / 避難誘導 / 地図システム / 最適化問題 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to realize a support system for getting a better evacuation plan through repeated interaction between the system and users.
First, we collected opinions from experts using the prototype system and identify their requirements for the system.Based on these results, I designed an interface of the evacuation plan support system that is easy to use for investigators. For the input interface, this study proposed a search method for a point that satisfies a specific condition, and for the output interface, verified some color expressions in terms of visibility.
In addition, as an effort to make the evacuation plan feasible, this study also evaluated text expressions of disaster information and proposed evacuation guidance using mobile devices to encourage evacuation behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な災害が発生したときの被害をおさえるためには,事前に適切な避難先や避難経路を具体的に人々に指示しておくことが必要不可欠である.そのため各自治体等では避難計画を策定しているがこの検討は机上で行われていることが多い.また一方で計算機を用いたとしても複雑で多様な要素を考慮して最良な避難計画を導出することは難しい.
そこで本研究では,システムとユーザである人とが繰り返しインタラクションをすることでより良い避難計画を策定する支援システムについて研究を行い,避難計画の検討に適した新しい観点での入力インタフェースの提案や,災害や避難状況について視認性の高い情報の出力方法について提案を行った.