Total Planning of Alignment Strategy and Grasping Configuration For Improving Feasibility of Assembly Tasks by Versatile Robotic Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2017-2018)
Ritsumeikan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Dobashi Hiroki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (50634490)
Research Collaborator YOKOKOHJI yasuyoshi
FUKUNISHI masaya
YAMAMOTO yuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロボットハンド / マニピュレーション / ぐらつき / アライメント / 指配置計画 / 操作戦略 / 組立作業 / 製造業 / 汎用ハンド / 平行スティック指 / 許容運動集合 / シミュレーション / 実機実験 / 指配置問題 / 幾何的解法 / 凸多面錐理論 / シミュレータ / アーム・ハンドシステム / ぐらつきにくさ / 運動制約 / 定量的評価 / アルゴリズム / 知能ロボティックス / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, elemental technology toward total planning of alignment strategy of target parts and grasping configuration was constructed, aiming at improving the feasibility of assembly tasks by a versatile robotic hand in the manufacturing domain.
Specifically, a method to judge if a part is wobbled by the fingers of a hand during alignment operation of the part supplied on the workbench, and to evaluate how hard it is for the part to be wobbled quantitatively was constructed. The utility and validity of this method were verified with analysis of numerical examples and experiments. Moreover, a chuck-type robotic hand, in which the movement of all the fingers is coupled, was targeted as an example of a versatile robotic hand with low degree of freedom, and a planning method of finger arrangement onto the parts necessary for planning of grasping configuration was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、製造業における実際のニーズを意識しながら、目的の作業を実現させるための必要最小限のロボットハンドの機構と、その操作戦略について探究するという方針をとっており、これは従来の多くの汎用ロボットハンドの研究とは異なる、本研究の一つの特色となっている。また、本研究の成果は、製造業での組立作業の自動化において課題となっている従来のロボットシステムの汎用性の低さを改善するために必要となるものであり、構築した要素技術を汎用ロボットハンドの機構の設計、ならびにハンドの操作戦略の計画に活用することで、組立作業用ロボットシステムの汎用性が向上し、製造業のさらなる活性化に寄与できると期待している。