The effect of the retail enviroment on consumer behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATA Yoji  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (70512698)
Research Collaborator MORITO chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済地理学 / 消費者行動 / 出版物 / 電子書籍 / ネット通販 / オムニチャネル / サービス / 購買行動 / 商業環境 / 商業 / インターネット / チャネル選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of the retail enviromnet on consumer behavior. In the research, the environmenthas a lot of aspects. I found that the digital devices are very important for consumer behavior. The consumer have some kinds of digital devices, for example, personal computer, tablet PC and smartphone like iPhone. Especially, smartphone play very important roll. Consumer can read digital books and magazines when they take train, bus and so on. In Japan, smart phone is widespread across country. Smartphone increasingly become very useful thing for us. tremendous amountor apps are developed and Reader app of digital books and magazines are installed in most smartphone. So, it become very easier to buy not only real books and magazines but also digital books and magazines via the internet. I found that consumer behavior was influenced by both phisical and digital environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子書籍をはじめとするデジタルコンテンツは,近年急速に普及しているが,これらを消費者がどのように受容し,また購入しているのかはこれまで十分明らかにされてこなかった。さらに,商品の購入先として,ネット通販の台頭が著しいと。いう現実がある。本研究では,出版物を事例として,モノ商品とデジタルコンテンツ(情報サービス)の間に,内容的に互換性があるという条件下で消費者の行動を検証した点に学術的意義がある。また,リアルとネットというチャネルの多元性が消費者特性とどのように関係しているのかを明らかにした点で,社会的意義をがあると考えている。