The teamwork elements required for emergency responses and their improvement strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017-2019)
Nara University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Misawa Ryo  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90570820)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチームワーク / 緊急時対応 / 事故・災害 / 危機管理 / 教育・訓練 / 人材育成 / 社会系心理学 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the event of an accident or disaster, the teamwork of the personnel is essential for effective emergency response. Recently, the enhancement of the crisis management system has been emphasized in Japanese organizations, and effective strategies for education and training are being explored to improve teamwork.
Firstly, in this research, the elements of teamwork necessary for emergency response and the strategies for enhancing them are organized into a theoretical framework. Secondly, through questionnaire surveys, team learning during normal times which represents the state of emergency preparedness, and team adaptation behavior when encountering unexpected events were measured. Thirdly, the key points of education and training to improve teamwork necessary for emergency response were discussed through the interviews and observation of the training in emergency response organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緊急時対応力の向上は,災害大国と称されるわが国において,多くの組織とそこで働く人々に求められる社会的要請度の高い検討課題である。この課題に対し,本研究によりチームワークの観点から貢献可能な知見を得られたことは有意義である。また,緊急時の対応にチームワークが不可欠であることは,半ば自明でありながら,従来の研究では明確な議論がなされていなかった。本研究の知見は,チームワーク研究の対象と理論的枠組みの補完を図る上で重要な学術的意義をもつ。