Application and Implementation of Non-point Source Pollution Policy for Wetland Conservation in East Asian Waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Eiji  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70458925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords面源汚染 / ラムサール条約 / 湿地保全 / 移動性生物保全 / 東アジア / 水鳥保全 / 移動性野生生物保全 / 移動性野生動物保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to implement the results of the research on Non-point source pollution control in the field of environmental economics in order to advance the conservation of wetlands in East Asian waters where Ramsar site is concentrated. In the theoretical study, a tournament approach is used to design a policy that could control Non-point source pollution independently of the number of polluters. In the research study, the coordination among important wetlands is classified into unregistered wetlands, registered wetlands, unregistered wetlands and registered wetlands, and the effects of changes in the order of registration and number of registered wetlands on the benefits of registered wetlands are organized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,本研究が新たに提案するトーナメント・アプローチによって,従来研究ではできなかった,汚染主体の数が少ない場合でも,多い場合でも面源汚染を適切に制御することを可能にしたことである。また,社会的意義は,面源汚染制御政策の各地域への実装によって,これまでのようにただ技術的解決だけに頼るのではなく,経済的インセンティヴに基づく政策を合わせることで,さらに汚染水準の改善を進めることが可能となることである。