Development of prediction system of future medical expenses using the information of health check, lifestyle and receipt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Jiang Ying  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70637595)
Research Collaborator HATANAKA Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータヘルス計画 / 健康診断 / 生活習慣 / レセプト情報 / 医療費 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anomaly observation rate and medical expenses were relatively higher in the workers with undesirable lifestyles (smokers, drinkers, etc.). In particular, compared with non-smokers, the average medical cost for diabetes, cancers, and cardiovascular diseases was higher in smokers.
For “Lifestyle Health Check-ups and Health Guidance” for the persons aged 40 and over, we estimated the extra direct costs were incurred for “Lifestyle Health Guidance” caused by smoking. We found that smoking cessation reduces the extra direct costs of “Lifestyle Health Guidance”. In addition, we have created a website that anyone can easily check the results of “Lifestyle Health Check-ups” simply by entering the results of health check.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により望ましくない生活習慣が有所見率と関連疾病の医療費を増加させることが明確となり、望ましくない生活習慣を改善する(禁煙など)ことは医療費を削減する効果も期待できることが分かった。健康診断の結果で簡単にチェックできるサイトを作成したことで、自分の健康を自分で管理や確認することで、自主的な生活習慣の改善、ひいては、国家の医療費の削減につながることが期待できる。