Effect of "Family Occupational Therapy Program" for Male Caregivers Caring for Elderly People with Dementia at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA KAZUHIKO  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70608083)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 男性介護者 / 支援 / 家族作業療法プログラム / 家族支援 / 作業療法 / 認知症高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual conditions of home care for male caregivers who care for people with dementia at home, create a "Family Occupational Therapy Program (FAOT)", and verify its usefulness. The survey revealed the characteristics of the support contents needed for male caregivers. The intervention program (a nonrandomized controlled trial) reduced the burden on caregivers in the intervention group, increased coping with diversions, and prevented health-related deterioration in quality of life. It was suggested that this program is useful for caregiver support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、認知症の人を在宅介護する男性介護者に対し、作業療法の視点を取り入れた家族支援プログラムを構築できたことである。また、社会的意義は、男性介護者支援の推進に向けた取り組みに対し、貢献できることが明らかになった点である。