Health communication-based strategies for improving nutrition literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Applied health science
Research InstitutionSendai Seiyo Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
TAKAIZUMI Kanae  仙台青葉学院短期大学, 栄養学科, 准教授(移行) (50614096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食情報 / 食知識 / 食態度 / 食環境 / 食教育 / 情報検索行動 / コミュニケーションメディア / コミュニケーションバリア / 食生活リテラシー / ヘルスリテラシー / 健康教育 / 成人期 / 幼少期 / 家庭 / 共食 / 食育 / 食生活 / 情報探索行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, factors related to nutrition literacy in adulthood and effective channels and content for improving nutrition literacy were investigated with the aim of proposing methods to support improvement in dietary habits by increasing nutrition literacy. The results indicate that nutrition literacy in adulthood is related to factors such as nutrition education at home in childhood and current food environment. In addition, increasing nutrition literacy requires improvement in knowledge of nutrition and attitudes toward food, and effective channels for achieving this improvement were health care providers/specialists, friends/acquaintances, and the internet for men and friends/acquaintances and the internet for women. Providing information through a combination of these sources may be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報社会の中で国民が主体的に健康づくりを行っていくためには、国民の情報の入手や活動に対するスキルに応じた情報発信や情報作成、そのスキルを高めるアプローチが必要である。本研究の成果は、情報の入手や活用に関わるスキルである食生活リテラシーに着目し、食生活リテラシーに基づいた情報発信についての新たな方策を提案した。また、食生活リテラシーの向上に影響する要因についても検討した。今後の健康づくり対策や栄養教育への応用が期待される。