Ascertainment of the current status of dietary lifestyles to prevent the need for caregiving among aged persons living alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
OTAKI Naoto  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 准教授 (70551133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域高齢者 / 食生活 / 介護予防 / 食環境 / 一人暮らし高齢者 / 公衆栄養 / 食生活の評価 / 高齢者生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationships between the food environments of local elderly residents and their nutritional intake status. The physical abilities and physical strength were assessed and a nutritional survey was administered to 87 local elderly individuals. Their food-related environments were assessed via a survey to assess their means of visiting stores where foodstuffs could be purchased, the respective times required for arrival at these stores, and the shopping frequencies.
Multiple regression analysis of the relationships between nutritional intake status and arrival means, required times, shopping frequencies, and food access performed after adjusting for confounding factors including sex, age, and body mass index (BMI) revealed significant relationships between shopping frequency and energy, calcium, magnesium, and vitamin K intakes. The results of the present study suggest that food environments affect the nutritional intake status of local elderly residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後も増加する一人暮らし高齢者への食生活上の支援のあり方を検討することは喫緊の課題である。本研究課題の結果から、地域一人暮らし高齢者を取り巻く食環境は、高齢期の栄養状態と関連性があることが推察された。このため、地域一人暮らし高齢者への食生活支援を行う場合、地域の食環境へのアセスメントを図り、高齢者を取り巻く食環境に配慮した実現可能な食生活支援を実施する必要があると考えられた。