Development of new slag flotation method for high purification of aluminum scrap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hirotada  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70770965)
Research Collaborator SHIMASAKI Shin-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルミニウム / アップグレードリサイクル / 介在物 / 異種凝集 / フローテーション / 水モデル実験 / 凝集係数 / 多分散 / 粒径比 / 非金属介在物 / 異種凝集ポピュレーションバランス式 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 反応・分離工学 / 環境材料・リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the upgrade recycling of aluminum, fundamental research on hetero-aggregation of inclusions in molten metal and development research on slag flotation method were performed. By constructing a kinetic model for hetero-aggregation, it became possible to analyze the aggregation behavior of different types of particles kinetically. In addition, the validity of the model was verified from water model experiments, and it was demonstrated that the basic principle of the slag flotation method would occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、スラグフローテーションの基礎理論となるヘテロ凝集理論を構築できた。従来理論では凝集挙動を解析できなかったが、理論モデルの構築によりそれが可能となった。また、プロセス設計などの実操業的側面においては、生産性という時間制約がある中で、いつどこで工程を終えるのか判断せねばならない。そのためには、従来の熱力学的な安定性の議論だけでなく、精緻な速度論的評価が必要不可欠である。実操業への展開に際し、本研究で構築したヘテロ凝集理論はこの要請に応えることが可能である。