Developing the ultrafine-grained epsilon mircrostructure via dynamic phase transformation at elevated temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Manami  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (80731512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体用金属材料 / ナノε組織 / 熱間加工 / 結晶粒超微細化 / ラインプロファイル解析 / ε相 / 転位密度 / 生体用Co-Cr-Mo合金 / 結晶粒微細化 / 動的変態 / マルテンサイト変態 / 生体用Co-Cr-Mo合金 / 生体材料 / 結晶・組織制御学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the excellent wear and corrosion resistances, biomedical Co-Cr-Mo alloys have been used in various orthopedic devices. In this study, we focused on the hexagonal close-packed ε phase, which is an equilibrium phase at lower temperatures, and tried to fabricate its ultrafine-grained (UFG) microstructures. We found for the first time that the UFG microstructures of the ε phase can be produced via dynamic phase transformation from the metastable γ (fcc) matrix by hot deformation performed at temperatures where the ε phase is stable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整形外科用ロッド等に使用される生体用Co-Cr-Mo合金は、長寿命化の観点から更なる高強度化が重要な課題である。そこで、耐摩耗性に優れるが研究例が少ないε相に着目し、結晶粒超微細化を組み合わせることにより、本合金の更なる強度化や新規な高強度化手法の確立することができた。また、超微細ε組織の形成は加工誘起マルテンサイト変態と関連していることが示唆され、新しい動的変態メカニズムの可能性を見出し、学術的に重要な知見を得ることができた。