Project/Area Number |
16K21569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mito Shinichiro 東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 准教授 (10637268)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 磁気回折 / 逆磁歪効果 / 磁性ガーネット / 光偏向器 / 光変調器 / 電圧駆動 / 光偏光素子 / 磁気光学効果 / ファラデー回折 / ビームステアラー / 磁気光学 / 光偏向素子 / 固体光偏向素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the Magneto-optic (MO)lattice with strain controlled magnetic domain. By using the function of the MO lattice, a electrically-controllable solid-state optical deflector was made. A optimum magnetic garnet film for the optical reflected was fabricated by the developed liquid phase epitaxy furnace. The angle ofthe deflected light from the fabricated film was changed 1 degree with the strain of 300ppm. In addition, diffraction efficiency was also modulated by the stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁気回折を用いた光制御に,逆磁歪効果を用いるという新たな手法を提供することができた.また,磁気回折を用いた応用に適した磁性ガーネットの組成を提案することができた.応力を印加した際の磁気回折の変化はこれまで明らかになっておらず,本研究により回折角度,及び回折強度を変化させられるとわかったことには学術的意義があるといえる.また,応力は圧電アクチュエータを用いることで電圧制御できるため,CMOS等との親和性が高く,磁気回折を利用した光制御デバイス実現の助けとなると言え,社会的意義も高いと言える.