The effects of AMP-activated protein kinase on inactivity-induced insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Sports science
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO EMI  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40634514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAMPキナーゼ / 不活動 / インスリン抵抗性 / ルチン / ギプス固定 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical inactivity induces insulin resistance in skeletal muscle. In this study, we examined whether activation of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) decreased in rat soleus muscle by using unilateral hindlimb immobilization model. As a result, no decrease in the phosphorylation level of AMP kinase, which indicates activation of AMP kinase, was observed in immobilized muscle. Also, in order to prevent inactivity-induced development of muscle insulin resistance, rutin which is a kind of plant-derived polyphenol was administered, but its preventive effect was not obtained.