Establishment of text writing application for upper limb disabled person using hands-free speech recognition and gaze detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Ryoichi  徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 助教 (40734728)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords上肢不自由者 / 音声認識 / 視線検出 / ハンズフリー音声認識 / 文書作成支援 / 音声強調 / 雑音抑圧 / 倍音復元 / マルチモーダル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upper limb disabled person is challenging to operate general keyboard and cell phone devices, and it requires a large amount of labor to create long documents such as emails and reports. To solve these problems, in this research, I developed a document writing support application with hands-free speech recognition and gaze detection system. By combining speech recognition and gaze detection, the developed system could complete the presented text with only voice and gaze without using both hands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では上肢不自由者に対するテキスト作成支援の基礎を築くことができた.本研究を更に発展させることで,上肢不自由者が健常者と同じように文書やメールの作成を行うことができるようになり,上肢不自由者や介護者のストレスの低減にも繋がることを確信している.また,本研究を発展させることで文書やメールだけでなく両手を使うこと無くプログラミングを作成することも期待できる.