Establishment of comprehensive and fundamental techniques for interaction induced by touching water and fog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koga Takanori  徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 准教授 (70452828)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインタラクション / フォグディスプレイ / 適応的映像投影 / 赤外線画像処理 / パターン認識 / プロジェクタカメラシステム / インタラクティブアート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, it was conducted to establish comprehensive and fundamental techniques to realize the interaction between a viewer and a computer system caused by touching a medium such as water or fog. Specifically, a projector-camera system aiming at application to interactive art was studied to realize the following things: 1) detection of deformation of a transparent medium such as water or fog caused by viewer's touching using image processing and recognition techniques; 2) development of a technique to adaptively project images on the media according to the detected deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の成果により,水や霧を媒体として用いたインタラクティブなコンテンツを実現するためのシステム構築の指針と実例を示すことができた.また,本課題の研究内容がさらに発展することで,水(液体)・霧(気体)の2形態の流体を利用したインタラクションの新奇な研究を誘発する事が予想される.さらに,流体のような不定形の物体へ映像を投影するプロジェクションマッピング技法,適応的映像生成手法,VR, ARやMRとの融合による表現技術等の分野の研究に対しても大きな波及効果をもたらす事が期待される.