Control of electronic device by voice using ultra-narrow space directional microphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Takaaki  熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 准教授 (60455178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords雑音除去 / 信号処理 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It aims at the practical application of the noise reduction in the high noise environment to control the electronic device by voice under a noisy environment. Assume a condition in which you want to operate the electronic device when both hands are closed with luggage or materials. A method is proposed to create a beamform for direction and distance to a target speaker using microphones attached to an electronic device. An algorithm is applied to reduce the influence of ambient noise and extract the target speaker speech originally developed in a short time processing. Assuming a user of the electric wheelchair, the control system which can operate the electric wheelchair by voice command without joystick operation was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声による電子機器の制御の利用を考えると、屋内のプライベート空間で使用されると思われる。周囲に他人がいる屋外で、スマートフォンなどの音声認識機能を利用する人を見かけないからである。したがって、発話者とマイクロホンの距離は1mよりも近く、騒音レベルや残響時間も、室内を想定して研究を進めた。そのため、これらの条件に基づいて雑音を抑制する関数を見つける本研究は、これからのIoTに関連した技術である。