Identification and characterization of novel fusion gene in salivary gland tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Togashi Yuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 分子標的病理プロジェクト, 研究員 (00648016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords融合遺伝子 / 唾液腺型腫瘍 / 分子標的療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed 100 cases of adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC). FISH analyses were performed on all cases, while molecular analyses were also performed on 27 cases whose fresh frozen specimens were available. High levels of mRNA expression of MYB or MYBL1 were observed, and intriguingly the expression was accompanied by the corresponding genomic locus rearrangement in all the 27 cases. FISH assays using additional 73 cases, in which only formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded specimens were available, confirmed that either MYB or MYBL1 locus was rearranged in almost all cases of ACC (70/73). As a result, 97% (97/100) of ACC harbored MYB or MYBL1 locus rearrangement in the present study. In clinicopathological analyses, histological grade, primary tumor size, and lymph node metastasis were identified as independent poor prognostic factors. These results have been published as a peer-reviewed English-written paper.