Resistive responses of plant to complex stresses: Can disease plants avoid insect pests?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 契約研究員・外部研究員等 (20432594)
Research Collaborator KUGIMIYA soichi
TABATA jun
KITAMOTO hiroko
MITSUHARA ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物防御応答 / 植物-昆虫間相互作用 / 生物間相互作用 / 植物-昆虫間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a simple tripartite experimental system in which plants were simultaneously damaged by insect pests and diseases. Tomato plant (Micro-Tom), their insect pest Bemisia tabaci (whitefly), and infectious tomato mosaic virus (ToMV) were used for the system. In the choice tests, whiteflies laid more eggs on healthy plants than on disease plants. Salicylic acid accumulation in response to biological stresses such as disease and whitefly infection is involved in whitefly preference and growth performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、様々な植物‐植食者相互作用において、健康な植物やストレスを受けた植物に対する植食者の選好性が報告されていたが、どのような植物の機構が選好性を決定するかは明らかにされていなかった。本研究結果は、トマトモザイクウイルス(ToMV)の感染によりトマト植物が蓄積するサリチル酸(SA)が、タバココナジラミの産卵選好性に負の影響を与える重要な分子であることを示した。また、SAは、タバココナジラミによる食害によっても上昇する。これらのことから、タバココナジラミが、病害や食害ストレスによるSAを蓄積していない植物に選好性を示すことは、次世代により良い生育環境を選択するためだと考えられる。