A study on possible emergence of Schmallenberg virus-like reassortant virus in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shirafuji Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 主任研究員 (40414726)
Research Collaborator YANASE tohru
TANAKA shogo
YAMAKAWA makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルボウイルス / 牛異常産 / 遺伝子再集合 / 小動物モデル / 牛 / 異常産 / オルソブニヤウイルス / リアソートメント / ウイルス / 感染症 / 獣医学 / 畜産学 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2011, Schmallenberg virus (SBV) emerged in Europe and caused serious economic damage in livestock industry there. Since it is considered that SBV is a reassortant between Sathuperi virus (SATV) and Shamonda virus (SHAV), our study aimed to examine the possibility that SBV-like reassortant virus emerge by reassortment between SATV and SHAV in Japan. In this study, Hamster lung (HmLu-1) cells were infected with Japanese SATV and SHAV isolates. As a result, the infected cells yielded five reassortant viruses, and one of the five reassortant viruses had similar genome to that of SBV. Another experiment was also conducted to develop an experimental animal model of arboviral diseases of cattle in this study. Pregnant Syrian hamsters were inoculated with Akabane virus which causes Akabane disease in cattle. As a result, stillbirth and congenital abnormalities were observed. Our results suggest that animal models of arboviral disease of cattle can be provided by using Syrian hamsters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、わが国でサシュペリウイルスとシャモンダウイルスが宿主動物に重複感染して遺伝子再集合を起こした場合、SBVと同様のゲノムをもつウイルスを含め、多様な遺伝子再集合体ウイルスが生成する可能性が示された。また、シリアンハムスター妊娠個体へのアカバネウイルス感染実験により、ウシにおける異常産と類似の病態が認められたことから、シリアンハムスターがアルボウイルスの病原性評価に活用可能な小動物モデルとして有用である可能性が示された。