Understanding of sleep/wake time distributions in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kanda Genki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70755115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / CRISPR/Cas / レム睡眠 / REM睡眠 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 神経科学 / 生物リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep-wake is a typical individual behavior regulated by circadian rhythms, but its mechanism remains unclear. Because the involvement of acetylcholine in the regulation of sleep homeostasis was strongly suspected based on the findings of previous studies, we generated knockout mice of the acetylcholine receptor family and analyzed their sleep status. A marked decrease in sleep volume was observed in mice lacking the muscarinic type receptor Chrm1 or Chrm3 genes. In addition, the double knockout mice of the Chrm1/Chrm3 gene were found to have almost no REM sleep
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、レム睡眠の有無を決定する遺伝子を初めて同定しました。レム睡眠の誘導や睡眠覚醒における神経伝達物質アセチルコリンの役割の理解に貢献すると期待できます。また、本成果を利用して、レム睡眠を特異的に操作する技術や薬剤が開発され、さらなる睡眠研究ならびに睡眠障害に対する効果的な治療薬の開発が進展することが期待されます。