Exploration and Identification of schizophrenia related lipid molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Chie  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90755117)
Research Collaborator Ohnishi Tetsuo
Maekawa Motoko
Iwayama Yoshimi
Balan Shabeesh
Esaki Kayoko
Watanabe Akiko
Ohba Hisako
Toyota Tomoko
Dean Brian
Yoshikawa Takeo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 死後脳 / 脂質 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / イメージング質量分析 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that abnormal lipid homeostasis is involved in the pathology of schizophrenia.
First, we analyzed the mouse model (Fabp7 KO mouse) using imaging mass spectrometry. We found that they showed tended to have an altered abundance in some kinds of phospholipids in the schizophrenia-related brain regions. Next, we performed lipid analysis using liquid chromatography and gene expression analyses using the postmortem corpus callosum from schizophrenics and unaffected controls. We identified lipid combinations associated with schizophrenia and found that low expression levels of lipid metabolism-related genes and their potential upstream transcription factors in schizophrenia.
Our findings suggest the possibility that abnormal lipid synthesis/remodeling may be molecular underpinnings for the corpus callosum abnormalities reported in schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的な精神疾患の一つである統合失調症は現存の治療法で完治が困難であることから、新規予防・診断・治療法の開発が強く求められている。近年、統合失調症の病態生理と脂質(特に脂肪酸)との関連性が注目されているが、その具体的なメカニズムについては不明なままである。そこで本研究では、1)モデルマウスの脳の脂質解析、2)ヒト死後脳の脂質定量解析及び遺伝子発現解析を行い、統合失調症の病態と脂質との関係解明を目指した。解析の結果、一部の統合失調症患者の脳梁でみられる病態に特定の脂質生合成代謝異常が関与している可能性が高まった。