Project/Area Number |
16K21626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hikaru 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90756058)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 環境ストレス / 乾燥 / 高温 / 転写因子 / 転写複合体 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 植物分子生理学 / 細胞種特異的制御 / INTACT / 乾燥ストレス / 高温ストレス / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A transcription factor DREB2A that is induced by drought and heat stress specifically regulates its target genes according to environmental conditions, however it remains unclear how the transcription factor specifically functions under drought and heat stress conditions. In the present study, we have identified two novel proteins that regulate DREB2A-target genes specifically under drought and heat stress conditions. They are specifically induced by drought or heat stress, respectively. They are suggested to form drought or heat stress-specific transcriptional complexes with DREB2A and activate DREB2A-target genes specifically under drought or heat stress conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シロイヌナズナにおいてDREB2Aという因子は乾燥と高温ストレスの両方の応答を制御している。この因子に着目することで、乾燥と高温ストレスの2つの環境ストレスが細胞内でどのように別々に認識され、その応答が制御されているかという新たな知見を得られた。また、地球温暖化で引き起こされる干ばつや高温などの異常気象に対しても高い耐性を持つ作物の育種に役立つ情報を得ることができた。