Project/Area Number |
16K21635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Food science
Research Institution | Saitama Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
Tominaga Tatsuya 埼玉県産業技術総合センター, 食品・バイオ技術担当_北部, 専門研究員 (80580539)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 大腸菌群 / フローラ / イムノクロマト / 食品製造 / 汚染源探索 / 抗体 / 食品衛生 / 微生物 / 食品 / 衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An immunochromatographic strip that could quickly detect coliform bacteria was developed and its practicality was verified for meat. Using one type of strip, the detection rate of coliforms isolated from meats was only 38% to 76%, however, the detection rate reached 100% by combining seven kinds of strips. The signal turned out to be positive in 15% of meats, contaminated with 100,000 / g or more coliforms when the test was performed against meats without isolating bacteria. When four types of antibody were immobilized on a strip and the coliform flora of a meat and a pastry was examined, clear differences between the two were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食品製造者は食中毒菌の混入を未然に防止するため、大腸菌群数を指標に食品の衛生管理に努めている。大腸菌群数の検査は培地上に生育した菌数を計上するが、培養に一晩要するため、結果を得られるのは製造の翌日となっていた。また、培養には保温庫が必要であり、検査室を要していた。 今回、開発した試験紙は長さ2.5cm、幅0.5cm程度の大きさで、検査室のみならず、製造現場で試験できる。15分程度で結果を得られ、出荷前に製品の汚染度を判断できる。食の安全の確保に貢献するツールとなり得る。