Development of PET imaging diagnostics to assess pathological cascade in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO MASAFUMI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (20455348)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / 蛍光 / 診断法 / グルタミン酸受容体 / タウ / 神経科学 / 認知症 / 脳神経疾患 / 放射線 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop potential imaging diagnostics utilizing dynamic of metabotropic glutamate receptor subtype 5 (mGluR5) for neuronal and synaptic dysfunction in Alzheimer’s disease. In vivo assessment of mGluR5 in the brains of rTg4510 tau transgenic mice by two photon microscope and positron emission tomography (PET) was conducted. Although there is still space to improve technical limitation by fluorescence imaging, PET analysis with [11C]ABP688, a highly specific radioactive probe against mGluR5, successfully detects alteration of mGluR5 metabolism related to tau neurotoxicity.