Regulation of leukemic stem cell differentiation by Glis2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu-Ichihara Emi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (80771592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGlis2 / Ring1A/B / 白血病幹細胞 / AML / 白血病 / ポリコーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glis2 is a zinc finger transcription factor, and its expression is repressed by polycomb group proteins Ring1A/B in leukemia cells. To clarify the significance of repression of Glis2 by Ring1A/B in leukemia cells, we determined the effect of Glis2 deletion on the phenotype of Ring1A/B-deleted leukemia cells. Deletion of Ring1A/B induced differentiation and elimination of leukemic stem cell in MOZ-TIF2 AML mice. On the other hand, additional deletion of Glis2 prevented differentiation of leukemic stem cells induced by Ring1A/B deficiency. These results suggest that Glis2 is an important target of Ring1A/B involved in maintenance of undifferentiated state of leukemic stem cells.
Moreover, we identified spiB as a crucial target of Glis2 in the regulation of leukemic cell differentiation.