Monitoring of therapeutic response by targeted sequencing of cell-free DNA in melanoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takai Erina  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員 (90723891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 次世代シーケンス / 血中遊離DNA / 癌 / ゲノム / cfDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the utility of targeted deep sequencing of cell-free DNA (cfDNA) for monitoring of therapeutic response in melanoma patients. Plasma was obtained from melanoma patients across several time points during treatment and plasma cfDNA samples were subjected to targeted sequencing. We found that the changes of mutant cfDNA levels were associated with the treatment response or progression. Furthermore, it was suggested that tumor heterogeneity or clonal evolution might be reflected in cfDNA.