Study for internal models in motor learning control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takeru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主任研究員 (20761307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動制御 / 順モデル / 逆モデル / 脊髄小脳変性症 / プリズム適応課題 / 小脳 / 運動学習 / タンデム内部モデル / 内部モデル / 小脳患者 / 理論 / 神経生理学 / 新家内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify mechanism of internal models in the cerebellum during motor learning, we research conditions of updating internal models by experiments for human reaching movements in the prism adaptation task, built experimental formulas, and research distribution of clinical indexes which we developed about internal models of patients with cerebellar degenerations. We published a paper in an international journal (PNAS). We found (1) that there are both forward and inverse models in motor control and (2) that teaching signals generated by updating forward model due to error signals updates inverse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腕の運動制御に関して「小脳で学習される内部モデルはどのような入出力関係で何をモデル化しているのか」という長年の懸案に対して、腕がどこに動くのかという情報(順モデル)と動かす方法についての情報(逆モデル)の両方を学習しモデル化していることを明らかにした。また、順モデル、そして、逆モデルという順番で学習することを明らかにした。脊髄小脳変性症によって順モデルと逆モデルの両方の学習機能、または、逆モデルの学習機能のみ低下することを発見し、世界で初めて、脊髄小脳変性症についての学習機能低下の病態を明らかにした。