Efficient Data Staging into The Big Data Analytics Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
High performance computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Yusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80415710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータストレージ / ビッグデータ解析 / データステージング / 資源管理 / クラウド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data staging between the big data analytics platform (the main computing system) and the backend storage, pre- and post- processing in the backend to achieve efficient data staging, and appropriate scheduling to avoid performance interference by concurrent data staging was studied. The prototype system by using Spark and Alluxio was designed and implemented, and then I/O (staging) performance including storage-side processing was evaluated. The basic results would enable multi-tenant operation of the big data analytics platform and more effective use of the backend storage.