In silico screening of novel stress response factors regulated by mitochondrial inner membrane proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Imai Kenichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80442573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 内膜プロテアーゼ / PARL / バイオインフォマティクス / ストレス応答 / タンパク質分解 / プロテアーゼ / in silico スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Importance of proteolytic regulations by mitochondrial inner membrane proteases recently is emerged in mitochondrial and cellular stress responses. However, the proteolytic regulations are poorly understood due to limited numbers of substrates. In this study, we focus on mitochondrial rhomboid protease PARL and then developed prediction pipeline for novel PARL substrates combining mitochondrial targeting sequence prediction, transmembrane domain prediction optimized for mitochondrial inner membrane and PARL cleavage site prediction. Using the prediction pipeline, we performed comprehensive search of PARL substrates against Human proteome. Consequently, we found 54 candidates. Interestingly, three recently discovered PARL substrates are included in the candidates. Thus, list of the candidate proteins found in this study is informative for discovery of novel PARL substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで内膜プロテアーゼPARLの基質の網羅的探索は行われていなかったが、本研究により54個のPARL基質候補が得られた。これらの中には、最近明らかになったPARL基質も含まれており、未発見の基質が含まれている可能性が高い。今後、この基質候補の中から実験的に新規基質を同定できれば、PARLによるミトコンドリアや細胞のストレス応答機構などの機能調節機構の解明を促進させることができる。