Studies on ore genesis of Li deposits and isotopic fractionation by isotope analysis of multi-elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAOKA DAISUKE  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (60738318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリチウム鉱床 / 安定同位体比 / 鉱床成因 / 同位体分別 / 地熱かん水 / リチウム同位体 / マグネシウム同位体 / ストロンチウム同位体 / Li同位体 / Mg同位体 / Sr同位体 / 塩湖 / 水ー岩石反応 / イオンクロマトグラフィー / ホウ酸塩溶融 / 炭酸塩胚胎鉱床 / 河川水 / U-Pb年代 / ミシシッピバレー型鉱床 / Ca同位体 / 海底熱水 / ジルコン / 鉱床学 / 地球化学 / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For rapid purification of multi-elements for stable isotope analysis, I developed new procedure using borate fusion and an ion chromatography system. Then, Li, Mg, and Sr isotopic compositions in water samples from various reservoirs were determined using developed systems, which revealed variations and factors of changes in those isotopic ratios. Finally, these facts were applied to the isotopic compositions in the samples from Li deposits. The results indicated that economically-important ore-forming fluid in the deposits probably had low Li and Mg isotopic compositions due to the water-rock interaction at high temperature condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レアメタルの一つであるLiは二次電池の普及により近年需要が急激に増加している鉱種であり、新たなLi鉱床の探査・開発が重要となっている。今回の結果は、Li鉱床から採取した試料の安定同位体比により、鉱床の有用性がある程度評価できる可能性を示すことができた。今後は採取済みの試料について追加の同位体比分析を行い、上記仮説をさらに検証していく予定である。