Research on the neural mechanisms supporting multi-sensory fear memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Ai  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究員 (60588953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords恐怖記憶 / モダリティー / 脳科学 / 感覚モダリティ / 脳機能 / 恐怖 / 知覚 / 7T fMRI / 皮質層 / モダリティ / 表情 / 7 Tesla fMRI / 高解像度 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the interaction between the visual cortex and pulvinar during visual perception of threat using fMRI. Specifically, we used fearful facial expressions as stimuli, as it is considered that humans are conditioned to be threatened by those expressions through evolution and/or experience. After the pilot with a typical 3T fMRI with a resolution of 3mm, we carried out an experiment with a high-resolution 7T fMRI at a resolution of 0.8mm. In addition, we conducted a pilot study targeting an olfactory modality, which extended the scope of study from a common visual modality to another less studied modality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強い恐怖記憶は、心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)の発症に繋がりうる。PTSDの発症を適切に予防して治療するためにも、恐怖記憶メカニズムの理解が不可欠である。しかしながら、現実の場面で遭遇するような、複数のモダリティーを対象とした恐怖記憶を題材とした研究はまだ少ない。また、人を対象とした研究では、侵襲的な計測が難しく、人の恐怖記憶形成メカニズムの理解の多くが、動物実験の結果を元に推測されている。本研究では複数の感覚モダリティーを対象としただけでなく、従来よりも3から4倍の空間解像度をもつ7T-fMRIを用いて非侵襲的に精緻なメカニズム検証に取り組み、その社会的・臨床的な意義は大きいと言える。