Estimation of human workload in real world using the wearable EEG device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokota Yusuke  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 研究員 (10710593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳波 / 聴覚定常状態応答 / ワークロード / 実環境計測 / 生体情報 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Workload in the human brain can be a useful index of internal brain state. However, due to technical limitations, previous workload studies have been unable to record brain activity via conventional electroencephalography (EEG). In this study, we used a wearable EEG system to estimate workload in a real world.
We used the auditory steady-state response (ASSR) which is an oscillatory brain activity evoked by repetitive auditory stimuli, as an estimation index of workload. We found that the phase-locking-index (PLI) of ASSR activity was significantly correlated with the degree of task difficulty. Thus, ASSR appears to be an effective index of workload in real world recording.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワークロードをヒトの一般的なコミュニケーションである言葉や身振りで表現することは困難である.しかしながら,ヒトの脳情報からワークロードを直接表現できたことで,ワークロードを客観的かつ定量的に表現することが可能になった.本研究の成果は,例えば,どのような環境がヒトに対してストレスをかけない優しい状態であるか,どのようなインターフェースがより使いやすいかといったこれまで比較,検討することが困難であった問題を解決する指標の1つになり得る.