Neural Mechanism of Individual Differences in Working Memory Capacity: Studies from a Perspective of Functional Hierarchical Organization of the Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShimane University (2018-2019)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Minamoto Takehiro  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (40611306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 前頭前野 / 脳機能画像法 / 個人差 / 機能的結合 / 脳機能 / 注意 / 前頭葉 / 実験心理学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study elucidated neural mechanism mediating individual differences in working memory capacity. Mainly focusing on function of the lateral prefrontal cortex (lPFC), the present project not only investigated activity level of the lPFC, but also functional coupling of the lPFC during task-related and task-free states. Three possible neural mechanisms are proposed to mediate individual differences in working memory capacity, which need to be validated by further investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では,前頭前野の活動だけでなく,前頭前野と他の脳領域との連携が,高度な認知機能にとって重要な役割を果たすことが示されている。本研究により,ワーキングメモリ機能の個人差においても領域間の連携が関与することが示唆されたことから,認知機能の改善を目指すプログラムを考案する上では,これらの神経メカニズムを念頭に置きながら研究開発を進めるべきであると言える。