Does the joint angle influence the motion illusion evoked by tendon vibration?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第三部生活技術開発セクター, 副主任研究員 (20751126)
Research Collaborator Shimada Shigenobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知覚運動協応 / 感覚運動変換 / 感覚受容器 / 深部感覚 / 感覚入力 / 関節運動 / 姿勢 / 知覚運動学習 / 運動錯覚 / 機械的腱振動刺激 / 感覚器 / 腱振動刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that vibrating the tendon of human limbs evokes the illusion of motion. There are no previous reports on the influence of joint angle in motion illusion evoked by tendon vibration. Therefore, we compared the motion illusion under two different joint angle by subjective assessment in three aspects: the strength of illusion, range of extension, and velocity of extension. The results showed that all three aspects were affected by the joint angle. In addition, we compared the motion illusion under two different joint angle in two more aspects quantitatively: the latency and duration. The results indicate that the latency and duration of the motion illusion were not affected by the joint angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卓越した身体技能の習得は,スポーツや身体表現の分野だけでなく,スキルを要求されるあらゆる分野で避けては通れない.本研究の成果により,運動主体の運動感覚の伝達という運動学習における本質的な課題を解決する突破口となる可能性がある.従来の学習者の試行錯誤に依存する学習手法を脱して,スポーツ,リハビリ,技能伝承などあらゆる運動学習領域に対して新たな方法論の確立に向けた基礎的なデータを取得することができた.また,本研究で得られたデバイスは,バーチャルリアリティやハプティックス等の異分野での運動感覚提示デバイスとして広く波及することも期待される.