Development of biomineral inspired materials using high-pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Toru  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部環境技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (90614545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非晶質炭酸カルシウム / 結晶化 / 生体鉱物 / 複合材料 / 圧力 / 無機有機複合材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 結晶成長 / 炭酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystallization temperature of amorphous calcium carbonate could be decreased by compression. This phenomenon was applied for fabrications of calcium carbonate and biopolymer composite materials with structures and functions like biominerals. As a result, fabrications of calcium carbonate and cellulose (or chitin) composite materials were accomplished. The fabricated materials had high compressive strength and a similar structure to biominerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された手法を用いることで炭酸カルシウム結晶と有機高分子との複合化が可能となった。これにより、同様の成分で構成される真珠をはじめとする多くの生体鉱物の構造が再現可能となり、その機能を活かした新たな材料開発が今後加速されるものと期待される。