Project/Area Number |
16K21695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Ritsuko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20583826)
Research Collaborator |
MIURA masami
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ドーパミン / 常同行動 / パッチクランプ / 大脳基底核 / 線条体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The striatum consists of two functional subdivisions: striosome and matrix compartments. The striosomes have been suggested to be involved in stereotyped behavior that occurs following by repeated stimulation of dopamine receptors. When stereotyped behavior occurs, it has been proposed that the neural activity balance between the striatal compartments is disrupted. In this study, we found that the excitability of striatal projection neurons shifted in opposite directions in the striosomes and the matrix in a stereotypy model mouse. These results suggest that correction of the abnormal activity balance between the striatal compartments may improve exacerbated stereotyped behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経変性疾患や薬の副作用による行動異常において、線条体コンパートメント間の活動バランスが崩れていると予想されている。ストリオソームとマトリックスのどちらが優位かによって病態が異なることが知られており、ストリオソームは無意味な繰り返し行動である「常同行動」や強迫性障害に関係することが示されてきた。しかし、ストリオソームは細胞レベルの生理学的研究に乏しく、その生理的機序はこれまで明らかではなかった。 本研究の成果から、背側線条体の局所神経回路、特にストリオソーム回路の生理的・病態生理的意義の検討がなされ、行動異常における線条体の役割の解明、疾患の軽減や治療につながることが期待できる。