Project/Area Number |
16K21697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Medical sociology
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization Headquarters |
Principal Investigator |
Kanazawa Natsuko 独立行政法人国立病院機構本部(総合研究センター), 診療情報分析部, 主任研究員 (50762209)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | DPCデータ / 心臓リハビリテーション / 診療情報 / データベース / DPC / 虚血性心疾患 / 再発予防 / レセプトデータ / 心筋梗塞 / 診療報酬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, a number of large-scale medical databases has been constructed, and used for many studies. In this study, I attempted to validate the effect of treatment using a large-scale DPC database. The study focused on cardiac rehabilitation (CR) for patient with acute myocardial infarction, and analyzed the association between CR and clinical outcomes using DPC data from approximately 14,000 patients. I found a valid analysis strategy by devising a setting of target population and follow-up method under consideration of the characteristics of the DPC data. In addition, the usefulness and characteristics of DPC data could be discussed through comparison with medical record information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療情報の大規模データベースの研究利用は、その規模に加え、研究費用や時間の削減に強みがあり、今後さらなる活用が期待される。しかし、それぞれのデータの特性によって方法論的限界があるため、用いるデータに合わせて研究方法の工夫や解釈上の注意が必要である。本研究はDPCデータを用いた臨床疫学研究の事例の一つとして、知見の集積に寄与するものと考える。また、今回対象とした心臓リハビリテーションの有効性については、日本における検証がまだ十分でなく、エビデンスの構築に寄与するものである。