| Project/Area Number |
16K21702
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Forest science
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KOZAKAI Chinatsu 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 任期付研究員 (90637670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ツキノワグマ / マスティング / 堅果 / 豊凶 / 繁殖成功 / 個体群動態 / 頭骨標本 / 育児成功 / 繁殖 / 豊凶周期 / 成長動態 / 博物館資料 / 頭骨 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated relationship between hard mast productivity and population dynamics of Asian black bears. We found high site fidelity over the years from the denning to summer season, and there was spatial proximity among related females. Female bears returned to sites near their primary range before den entry. This suggested that female bears could gain benefits on reproductive success from settling in familiar areas (in turn matrilineal site fidelity during spring, summer, and the denning season). In addition, we found reproductive success (parturition and lactation) in female bears decreases cementum annulus width of tooth, which appears to be a useful index of past reproductive history.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2000年代に入り気候変動に伴うと考えられる堅果類の豊凶の周期パターンの変化が観測されている中、堅果類の豊凶とツキノワグマ等の大型哺乳類の個体群動態との関係を正しく理解した上で、農作物被害や出没対策を行わなければならない。本研究はこれまで難しかったツキノワグマの繁殖履歴の推定手法を確立するなど、今後のクマ類の科学的な保護管理に大きく貢献する成果を得た。