Construction of circulatory system and cardiac function analysis of the left ventricular assist device model by small animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Daisuke  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (60761020)
Research Collaborator TATSUMI EISUKE
TAKEWA YOSHIAKI
KATAGIRI NOBUMASA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLVAD / RAT / HEART / PVLoop / rat / heart / PVA / 補助人工心臓 / PVloop / 左心室補助 / 補助循環 / ランゲンドルフ灌流 / P-V Loop / 生理学 / 循環力学 / 循環調 / 心筋疾患外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Introduction】Recent years, Clinical trials are being conducted to expand the application of LVAD insurance. In Japan, the waiting period for transplantation is prolonged year by year, and research on the influence of DT is necessary. Studies in large animals, because there is a need for devices of prices and large-scale surgery, can not be performed easily.【Purpose】We construct an LVAD model using rat excised heart.【result】We made LVAD model as shown in the schematic diagram.By gradually performing LVAD assist in the heart in the LVP lowering state, we showed stepwise increase in AoP, decrease in ESP and decrease in SV.【Discussion】AoF is decreasing than expected, and an increase in CoF is occurring.When the auxiliary flow rate is gradually changed, the area per heartbeat of the P-Vloop decreases.This indicates that the cardiac Stroke Work is decreasing.From the above, the effectiveness of this LVAD model was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、植込み型左心補助人工心臓(LVAD)の適用拡大としてDT(Destination Therapy)目的の使用についての治験が行われ始めている。日本では、移植待機期間が年々長期化しおりDT同様長期間使用の影響についての研究が不可欠である。大型動物を用いた研究は、デバイスの価格や大掛りな手術が必要である為、LVADによる心機能の評価実験を簡単には行えない現状がある。本研究は、「小動物を用いて実験の代替を行うモデルの構築」を行うもので実験系や評価系の基盤を構築を行った。これにより、LVADが心臓に与える影響を力学的エネルギー学的観点からも評価を行う事が可能になり、今後機序の解明が推進される。