Analysis of the formation process of higher order structure in polysaccharide ester using synchrotron radiation X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
kabe taizo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (00768864)
Research Collaborator Iwata Tadahisa  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30281661)
Gan Hongyi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科
Masunaga Hiroyasu  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 主幹研究員 (50398468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsβ1,3グルカンプロピオネート / 多糖誘導体 / 結晶化挙動 / 高次構造 / 大型放射光 / 時分割X線 / 溶融紡糸 / カードラン / 多糖エステル / β1,3グルカン / 繊維 / 放射光 / リアルタイム測定 / 放射光X線 / X線同時測定 / 球晶 / バイオマス / プラスチック / 材料化 / バイオマス由来プラスチック / 型放射光 / 高次構造形成メカニズム / 溶融紡糸大 / リアルタイム観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biobased plastics produced from sustainable resources such as plants products and microbially products are attracting attention. In this study, it is investigated for materialization and observation of crystallization behavior for β1,3-glucan propionate which is a microbial polysaccharide derivative. There are very few articles on the observation of crystallization behavior of β1,3-glucan propionate, and the that is necessary to make a material. Time-resolved wide-angle X-ray diffraction and small-angle X-ray scattering using X-rays generated from a large radiation facility were used to analyze the crystallization behavior. Specifically, an analysis was performed focusing on the structure of spherulites and the formation of a structure in the spinning process. As a result, it was possible to observe that the spherulite expression of β1,3 glucan propionate in a static environment and crystallization in the spinning process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石油資源の乏しい我が国においては、石油に依存しない材料の開発および活用は急務である。再生可能資源であるバイオマスを使用したプラスチックは多く開発されているが、その中でも多糖誘導体は、石油由来プラスチックや脂肪族のバイオマス由来プラスチックにはない、独特な性質を有している。本研究で用いたβ1,3グルカンプロピオネートは、多糖誘導体のなかでも比較的容易に繊維化が可能であることが判明し、加工性もよいことが判明した。これらの結晶化挙動を調査することは、材料化を行うために必要不可欠な情報を取得し、今後の多糖系プラスチックの材料化を推し進める重要な研究であるといえる。