Development of human relationship control method based on relative agency theory(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0004
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Terada  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30345798)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感情 / 認知モデル / 協力 / Agency / Emotion / Cooperation / Intention / 認知科学 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we use a model in which relationship between two parties is defined by relative amount of self-interest and others' interest and investigated the influence of affective signals including verbal information, actions and facial expressions on human relationship. We showed that modelling the information processing of facial expression to infer other’s intention by using Bayesian inference is reasonable. In addition, we confirmed that adding facial expressions and ethnicity to the behavior of avatars that are used as communication media improve non-favoritism bias. Furthermore, we showed that difference in the social value orientation of individuals predicts the difference in the information processing of verbal, behavioral, and nonverbal information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,人が対人関係において,言語情報,行動,表情,民族性などをどのように情報処理をしているかを明らかにしたことで,人の社会的知性の解明という科学目標の達成に寄与した.また,この知見を工学的に応用することで,ひきこもりなどの対人関係不全を解消するための人間関係を制御するシステムの実現に繋げ,クオリティ・オブ・ライフの高い社会の実現に寄与する.