Development of countermeasure methods based on combinations of layered security against fault attacks by intentional electromagnetic interference(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0006
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2017, 2019)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60551918)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords故障利用解析 / サイドチャネル攻撃 / 意図的電磁妨害 / 電磁情報セキュリティ / 情報学 / 情報セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on threats of fault injection attacks using intentional electromagnetic interference, which is one of the most powerful implementation attacks against cryptographic modules that are increasingly being embedded in IoT devices. By combining the lower-layers knowledge of us and the upper-layers knowledge of KU Leuven, we have developed drastic countermeasure methods against fault injection attacks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実装攻撃に関しては攻撃が多様化しており、セキュアな暗号モジュール設計や、学会などで示される新たな解析法や対策法を実装するためには、プロトコルレベルの知識から、暗号モジュールを実装するハードウェア設計の知識に至るレイヤを縦断した幅広い知識が要求される。一方、各レイヤに関する知見は単一の分野でのカバーは難しく、分野間の連携が必要となることから、研究代表者の有する下位レイヤの知見と国際共同研究機関であるKU Leuvenの有する上位レイヤの知見を有機的に結合させ、上述した攻撃に対する抜本的な対策技術の開発を行った。