Study on risk assessment methods and processes for effective risk manegament of radiation and chemical exposure(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0019
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITO WATARU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (10357593)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスク評価 / リスク管理 / リスクコミュニケーション / 福島 / 基準値 / 社会受容性 / 放射性物質 / リスク対策 / 放射能 / リスク認知 / 放射線 / 有害化学物質 / レギュラトリーサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain scientific knowledge that contributes to the proposal of requirements for risk management measures with high scientific rationality and social acceptance, an analysis was conducted from multifaceted and international perspectives on the measures against radiation exposure risks (setting of standards for food) and practical activities concerning radioactive substances both domestically and internationally. It was confirmed that the risk management measures (standards) for radioactive substances vary depending on the political and economic conditions of each country, as well as the food culture and dietary habits. Public awareness of these standards may not be subject to limitations imposed by regional and cultural differences. In the communication of radiation risks, efforts to contextualize and localize in various ways were identified as important elements of effective communication activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、化学物質や放射性物質の合理性の高い基準値の設定やリスク管理手法のあり方への貢献が期待でき、異なる国や地域でのリスク対策の背後にある社会的な制度や価値観を理解することで、国際的な協力や文化的な違いに対応するための洞察が得られる。国際的な調和が必要なリスク対策について、リスク対策の背後にある社会的要因や文化的背景をより深く理解できるようになり、効果的かつ適切なリスク管理対策の策定への貢献が期待できる。また、環境リスク問題の解決や参加型アクション研究の企画・立案にも重要な情報を提供することが期待できる。