The Role of Colonial Scientists in International Development Aid for Rural Africa in the 1960s(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0032
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2017, 2019)
Shimonoseki City University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Shoko  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40372601)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords開発 / 環境 / イギリス帝国 / アフリカ / 国際援助 / 植民地科学者 / エコロジー / 援助 / 科学 / 途上国 / 植民地 / アフリカ農村開発 / 植民地科学 / 技術援助 / 国際開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the relationship between colonial development and international development aid in the 1960s. Particularly, it sheds light on the developmental ideas and practices based on ecological principles and conservation, which were generated among colonial scientists in Africa from the 1930s. This study also deals with the major international scientific conferences on technical assistance in the 1960s held by the UN, UNESCO, and other international agencies. By examining how this ‘eco-development’ was discussed in multilateral scientific networks, we could find that there was a radical and ‘ecological’ shift in the arguments on international development aid in the late 1960s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのアフリカに対する開発援助を分析した研究では、技術援助の実態が明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、受入機関であるロンドン・キングスカレッジのサラ・ストックウェル教授との共同研究により、欧米型開発モデルの押し付けというステレオタイプ化した分析枠組みを見直し、近代化論や新植民地主義という文脈のなかに位置づけられてきた開発援助を新たな視座から捉え直した。さらに、植民地期の「エコロジカルな開発」構想が、従来の開発を見直す契機とされた1972年の国連人間環境会議に重要な知的枠組みを提供したことを示し、開発と環境をつなぐ視点を明確にした。