Effect of Macroprudence Policy on Economic Dynamics (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0062
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 准教授 (50710456)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロプルーデンス政策 / 金融市場の不完全性 / Macroprudence Policy / Financial Friction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we built up a model that can replicate real data and that quantitatively well evaluates effects of realistic macroprudential policies. As research outcomes of international research project, we summarize research outcomes in three papers, Product Cycle and Prices, Search and Matching in Rental Housing Market, and Credit Chains and Financial Disturbances. Moreover, we present these papers in international conferences and seminars to show our research outcomes to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を含む多くの先進国でマクロプルーデンス政策の導入に向けた議論が加速している。これに対して、本研究は望ましいマクロプルーデンス政策が如何なるものかを、定量的に精緻に分析しており、今後の日本におけるマクロプルーデンス政策についての議論に大きく貢献するものである。また、本研究は国際的なプロジェクトであり、日本の研究成果を国際的に発信すると同時に、日本を中心とした国際的な研究ネットワークを構築することにも大きく貢献している。