Microscopic study of electronic state for uranium chalcogenide in the whole range of magnetic field(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0106
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hironori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (80370401)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウランカルコゲナイド / 核磁気共鳴 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uranium chalcogenide β-US2 has been investigated by means of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). The compound is a narrow-band semiconductor in the low temperatures, while it shows semi-metallic conductivity in the high temperatures. The semi-metallic conductivity in the low temperatures is known to be revived by strong magnetic fields. The NMR study under strong magnetic fields reveals that the band gap is still open in the semi-metallic region under high fields. The semi-metallic behavior under high fields can be explained by "magnetic polaron" model, which is local spin polarizations around a small number of carriers via RKKY interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウランカルコゲナイドβ-US2の低温状態は「磁気ポーラロン」半導体の理想形と考えられる。「磁気ポーラロン」とは少数キャリヤーがRKKY相互作用を通じて局在スピン偏極を周辺誘起した状態である。本研究によってβ-US2で得た磁気ポーラロンに関する微視的知見によって、希土類カルコゲナイド研究の再興や新しい磁性半導体創製への指針が得られるものと期待する。