Research and development to assemble a vacuum-compatible thin-wall straw chamber in order for the elementary particle tracking(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0108
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Hajime  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (10534810)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素粒子検出器 / 素粒子実験 / 大強度加速器 / ガス検出器 / ストローチェンバー / 放射線検出器 / ミューオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Particle physics at very high energies can be studied by probing a large number of low-energy particle reactions. However, low-energy particles easily interact with detector material (Coulomb's multiple scattering), hinder their trajectories, and limit detection accuracy. In this research, we realized the world's lightest elementary particle detector by operating a conductive thin film straw detector developed with our own technology that applies ultrasonic welding in a vacuum. This will make it possible to detect the positions of low-energy charged particles with much higher accuracy than in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子の基本的な相互作用を理解するためには、より高いエネルギーでの反応を調べる(エネルギーフロンティア)手法が有効であるが、本研究により低いエネルギーでの大量の素粒子反応を従来よりも優れた精度で調べることが可能になり、その結果、大型加速器での高エネルギー衝突反応に依らない、大強度フロンティア実験の有効性が高まる。大型加速器の開発には、非常に大規模な予算・人員・時間が必要であるが、大強度フロンティア実験が高精度で実施可能になると、既存の加速器を用いて実現可能となり、素粒子標準理論を超える新しい物理の探索へ、画期的なアプローチを切り拓くことになる。