Project/Area Number |
16KK0130
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Nobuhiko 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30344873)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 量子ドット / 波長掃引光源 / SS-OCT / OCT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted an international collaborative study with the UK research groups at the University of Glasgow and University of Sheffield to develop a tunable laser using self-assembled InAs quantum dots (QDs). Self-assembled InAs QDs possess an inherent size distribution that results in the near-infrared (NIR) broadband gain spectrum, thereby facilitating NIR broadband tunable laser applications for swept-source optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT) light sources. We characterized the dependence of the resultant InAs QD-based tunable laser on the operation temperature and injection current, and demonstrated its feasibility for SS-OCT light source applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、我々が基課題にて開発した自己組織化InAs量子ドット(QD)ベースの波長掃引光源(QD-SS)の特性が示され、光コヒーレンストモグラフィー(OCT)光源応用の実用性が明確になった。この研究成果から、今後QD-SSのOCT応用が加速し、従来のOCTを超えた性能を有する医療診断ツール開発や、半導体ベースの特長を活かした小型・軽量なOCT開発などの新たな展開に繋がっていくことが期待される。